Privacy Policy

Overview

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Pet Threads website, www.petthreads.com.au. Pet Threads is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Pet Threads is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Pet Threads customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. We use this information for billing purposes and to fulfill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

While making a purchase from www.petthreads.com.au, you are given the option to create a username and password or login via your social account. This functionality offers our customers the ability to quickly and easily proceed through the checkout process on repeat visits. We do not store your credit card information as part of this optional service. There is also the option to receive our email newsletter updates. If you choose to receive these you should expect weekly HTML newsletter content to arrive at the email address you provided with your purchase.

Pet Threads and our subsidiaries are the sole owner of the information collected on www.petthreads.com.au and your information will not be shared with any third parties.

 

Surveys & Contests

Pet Threads often provides you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on our site. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address). We use this information to notify contest winners, award prizes, and to send participants our HTML email newsletter.

We sometimes run contests in conjunction with other websites or services. When we do so, any information you provide as a result of entering the contest or survey may also be provided to the affiliate but such practices will always be clearly marked at the time of entry.

 

Sharing of your personal information

This website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by www.petthreads.com.au. Please be aware that we, www.petthreads.com.au, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by this website.

 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Links to other sites

Pet Threads reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Pet Threads reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.